NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers

NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers:-  In this post, we have provided the answers to the NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5. All the answers are provided here on the basis of data available on the internet.

NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2022

Q1. Who has described ‘organization is the process of identifying and grouping work to be performed, defining and delegating responsibility and authority and establishing relationships for the purpose of enabling people to work most effectively together in accomplishing objectives?’

  • (a) P. Drucker
  • (b) Oliver Sheldon
  • (c) Louis Allen
  • (d) H. Simon

Q2. The delegated authority and responsibility should be coordinated by the chief managerial staff. The reason is that there must be a separate and responsible person to see whether all the activities are going on to accomplish the objectives of the organization or not. Which type of function of organization does it speak of?

  • (a) Defining relationship
  • (b) Coordination of various activities
  • (c) Delegation of authority
  • (d) Allotment of duties to specified persons

Q3. In general, how many types of organisational structure have you learnt from the lecture of this course?

Q4. Large organizations divide some of its functions based on the specialized areas and, so, subtasks are defined in different tasks. These subtasks are distributed among individual job roles. Which type of component of organizational design and structure is it?

  • a) Span of control
  • b) Formalization
  • c) Centralization
  • d) Specialization

Q5. How many functions of coordination have you learnt from the lecture?

Q6. ‘Individual interest of people become more important and works as a barrier to co-ordination’. State whether the statement is True or False.

Q7. Which type of factors effecting differentiation strategy that makes better application of technology with faster drive so that time and cost management give resultant effect?

  • (a) Valuable
  • (b) Superior
  • (c) Important
  • (d) Distinctive

Q8. Differentiation can be positive when it is done to the extreme that the consumers do not believe its credibility or they may think it as an excessive luxury’. State whether the statement is true or false.

Q9. There are three bases of differentiation strategies which include, product, price and place. Find out the odd one base from the statement.

  • (b) Promotion
  • (c) Environment
  • (d) Organization

Q10. The promotion mix and the communication play a crucial role in the differentiation strategy. Companies rely heavily on their ————— efforts to convert the customer to their products. The promotion mix helps target the correct segment and hence plays a crucial role in differentiation strategy. Fill up the blank.

  • (a) Staffing
  • (b) Innovation and invention
  • (c) packaging
  • (d) branding

Important Links:-

NPTEL Answers

Join Our Telegram

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

  • Amazon Quiz
  • Flipkart Quiz
  • Play & Win 50,000 Coins
  • Privacy Policy

NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022

  • by QuizXp Team
  • February 20, 2022 March 14, 2022

NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5

Are you looking for the Answers to NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5? This article will help you with the answer to the  National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning  ( NPTEL ) Course “ NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 “

What is Principles of Management

The course provides the basic paradigm and principles of modern cryptography. The focus of this course will be on definitions and constructions of various cryptographic objects. We will try to understand what security properties are desirable in such objects, how to formally define these properties, and how to design objects that satisfy the definitions. The aim is that at the end of this course, the students are able to understand a significant portion of current cryptography research papers and standards.

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Average assignment score = 25% of the average of best 8 assignments out of the total 12 assignments given in the course. Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100

Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score

YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF THE AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

Below you can find the answers for NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5

NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers:-

Q1. _________________ is a process by which individuals organize and interpret their sensory impressions in order to give meaning to their environment.

Q2. Which of the following is not a factor that influence a perceiver:

Q3. Causation judged through display of different behaviours in different situations is:

Q4. The tendency to under underestimate the influence of external factors and overestimate the influence of internal factors when making judgements is known as:

???? Next Week Answers: Assignment 06 ????

quizxp telegram

Q5. Drawing a general impression about an individual on the basis of a single characteristic is:

Q6. The discrepancy between an existing and desired condition is defined as a:

principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

Q7. What is the primary cause of decision failure in organizations:

???? If there are any changes in answers will notify you on telegram so you can get a 100% score, So Join ???? ????

Q8. Which characteristic of decision making defines “repetitive, routine problems “and “new, unusual problems”:

Q9. Decisions consistent with fundamental liberties and privileges refer to which of the following ethical decision criterion:

Q10. Arrange the components of creative behaviour in a sequential order: (i) Idea generation (ii) Information gathering (iii) problem formulation (iv) ideal evaluation

For other courses answers:- Visit

For Internship and job updates:- Visit

Disclaimer: We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge, and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students, so we urge do your assignment on your own.

if you have any suggestions then comment below or contact us at  [email protected]

If you found this article Interesting and helpful, don’t forget to share it with your friends to get this information.

x

Quizermania Logo

Principles of Management | NPTEL | Week 5 Assignment Solutions

This set of MCQ(multiple choice questions) focuses on the  Principles of Management NPTEL Week 5 Assignment Solutions .

Course Layout

  • Week 1: Assignment Solution
  • Week 2: Assignment Solution
  • Week 3: Assignment Solution
  • Week 4: Assignment Solution
  • Week 5: Assignment Solution
  • Week 6: Assignment Solution
  • Week 7: Assignment Solution
  • Week 8: Assignment Solution
  • Week 9: Assignment Solution
  • Week 10: Assignment Solution
  • Week 11: Assignment Solution
  • Week 12: Assignment Solution

NOTE:  You can check your answer immediately by clicking show answer button. Moreover, this set of “ Principles of Management NPTEL Week 5 Assignment Solution” contains 10 questions.

Now, start attempting the quiz.

Principles of Management NPTEL Week 5 Assignment Solutions

Q1. Who has described ‘organization is the process of identifying and grouping work to be performed, defining and delegating responsibility and authority and establishing relationships for the purpose of enabling people to work most effectively together in accomplishing objectives?’

a) P. Drucker b) Oliver Sheldon c) Louis Allen d) H. Simon

Answer: c) Louis Allen

Q2. The delegated authority and responsibility should be coordinated by the chief managerial staff. The reason is that there must be a separate and responsible person to see whether all the activities are going on to accomplish the objectives of the organization or not. Which type of function of organization does it speak of?

a) Defining relationship b) Coordination of various activities c) Delegation of authority d) Allotment of duties to specified persons

Answer: b) Coordination of various activities

Q3. In general, how many types of organisational structure have you learnt from the lecture of this course?

a) Four b) Six c) Eight d) Ten

Answer: a) Four

Q4. Large organizations divide some of its functions based on the specialized areas and, so, subtasks are defined in different tasks. These subtasks are distributed among individual job roles. Which type of component of organizational design and structure is it?

a) Span of control b) Formalization c) Centralization d) Specialization

Answer: d) Specialization

Q5. How many functions of coordination have you learnt from the lecture?

a) 03 b) 05 c) 08 d) 09

Answer: b) 05

Q6. ‘Individual interest of people become more important and works as a barrier to co-ordination’. State whether the statement is True or False.

a) True b) False

Answer: a) True

Q7. Which type of factors effecting differentiation strategy that makes better application of technology with faster drive so that time and cost management give resultant effect?

a) Valuable b) Superior c) Important d) Distinctive

Answer: b) Superior

Q8. Differentiation can be positive when it is done to the extreme that the consumers do not believe its credibility or they may think it as an excessive luxury’. State whether the statement is true or false.

Answer: b) False

Q9. There are three bases of differentiation strategies which include, product, price and place. Find out the odd one base from the statement.

a) Profit b) Promotion c) Environment d) Organization

Answer: d) Organization

Q10. The promotion mix and the communication play a crucial role in the differentiation strategy. Companies rely heavily on their ————— efforts to convert the customer to their products. The promotion mix helps target the correct segment and hence plays a crucial role in differentiation strategy. Fill up the blank.

a) Staffing b) Innovation and invention c) packaging d) branding

Answer: d) branding

Previous Course – Week 5 Assignment Solutions

Q1. _________________ is a process by which individuals organize and interpret their sensory impressions in order to give meaning to their environment.

a) Sensation b) Perception c) Thinking d) Attribution

Answer: b) Perception

Q2. Which of the following is not a factor that influence a perceiver:

a) Motives b) Attitude c) Social setting d) Experience

Answer: c) Social setting

Q3. Causation judged through display of different behaviours in different situations is:

a) Consensus b) Consistency c) Distinctiveness d) Perception

Answer: c) Distinctiveness

Q4. The tendency to under underestimate the influence of external factors and overestimate the influence of internal factors when making judgements is known as:

a) Fundamental Attribution error b) Halo Effect c) Self-serving bias d) Selective Perception

Answer: a) Fundamental Attribution error

Q5. Drawing a general impression about an individual on the basis of a single characteristic is:

a) Profiling b) Self-serving bias c) Halo Effect d) Selective Perception

Answer: c) Halo Effect

Q6. The discrepancy between an existing and desired condition is defined as a:

a) Perception b) Alternative c) Ambiguity d) Problem

Answer: d) Problem

Q7. What is the primary cause of decision failure in organizations:

a) Limiting the search for alternatives b) Non-programmed decisions c) Programmed decision d) Identification of decision criteria

Answer: a) Limiting the search for alternatives

Q8. Which characteristic of decision making defines “repetitive, routine problems “and “new, unusual problems”:

a) Type of problem b) Frequency c) Goal d) Managerial level

Answer: b) Frequency

Q9. Decisions consistent with fundamental liberties and privileges refer to which of the following ethical decision criterion:

a) Utilitarianism b) Values c) Rights d) Justice

Answer: c) Rights

Q10. Arrange the components of creative behaviour in a sequential order: (i) Idea generation (ii) Information gathering (iii) problem formulation (iv) ideal evaluation

a) i-iii-iv-ii b) iii-i-ii-iv c) ii-iii-i-iv d) iii-ii-i-iv

Answer: d) iii-ii-i-iv

<< Prev- Principles of Management NPTEL Week 4 Solutions

>> Next- Principles of Management NPTEL Week 6 Solutions

For discussion about any question, join the below comment section. And get the solution of your query. Also, try to share your thoughts about the topics covered in this particular quiz.

Related Posts

Operating system fundamentals | nptel | week 0 assignment 0 solution, nptel operating system fundamentals week 1 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 10 answers, nptel operating system fundamentals week 2 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 3 assignment solutions, nptel operating system fundamentals week 4 assignment solutions, leave a comment cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Category: NPTEL

The joy of computing using python | week 6, quantum mechanics 1 | week 6, programming in java | week 6, principles of management | week 6, leadership and team effectiveness | week 6, introduction to machine learning | week 6, data science for engineers | week 6, data base management system | week 6, cloud computing | week 6, blockchain and its applications | week 6.

principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

swayam-logo

Principles of Management

Note: This exam date is subjected to change based on seat availability. You can check final exam date on your hall ticket.

Page Visits

Course layout, books and references, instructor bio.

principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

Prof. Usha Lenka

Course certificate.

principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

DOWNLOAD APP

principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

SWAYAM SUPPORT

Please choose the SWAYAM National Coordinator for support. * :

NPTEL Principles of Management Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

1. Statement 1: To improve the flow of communication is a qualitative objective. Statement 2: To produce 2000 units of cars in the first quarter is a verifiable objective.

  • Statement 1 is correct.
  • Statement 2 is correct.
  • Both the Statements are correct.
  • Both the Statements are incorrect.

2. The objectives should be “SMART”. What does “SMART” stand for?

  • Simple, Motivational, Attainable, Relevant, Thoughtful
  • Short, Movable, Achievable, Rational, Timely
  • Specific, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Time-Bound
  • Specific, Motivational, Achievable, Relevant, Transparent

3. Statement 1: MBO embodies a process that supports and facilitates teamwork. Statement 2: The essence of MBO is a process of individual goal setting.

4. The concept of MBO was proposed by

  • Peter F. Drucker
  • Henry Fayol
  • F. W. Taylor

5. Which of the following is not a step in the MBO process?

  • Planning Bases
  • Performance Appraisal
  • Defining Employee Objectives
  • Performance Evaluation

NPTEL Principles of Management Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

7. Statement 1: In Laissez-faire, the employees are allowed to make the majority of decisions, with management providing guidance when needed. Statement 2: In Management by Walking around, Managers gather information by listening to the thoughts of employees that can stop problems at their source.

  • Both the statements are correct.
  • Both the statements are incorrect.

8. Which theory combined both American and Japanese management styles that laid emphasis on employee needs and positive work-related outcomes?

9. Statement 1: The American management Style is Individualistic in nature. Statement 2: The Japanese Management Style has a Long-term orientation.

10. An organization that decentralizes management and other decisions to the local country is known as

  • Local Organization
  • Multi domestic corporation
  • Multinational corporation
  • Multi-centered company

IMAGES

  1. NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022NPTEL

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

  2. NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

  3. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 4 Assignment Solutions 2021

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

  4. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 3 Assignment Solutions || Jan- Apr

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

  5. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 3 Assignment solutions 2022 || Jan

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

  6. NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 4 Assignment Answers

    principles of management nptel assignment 5 answers

VIDEO

  1. Principles of Management

  2. Software Engineering

  3. Nptel Programming in Modern C++ Week 2 Assignment 2 Answers and Solutions 2024

  4. Soft skills Assignment 2 Week || Soft skills Assignment NPTEL 2023 || Soft skills Assignment NPTEL

  5. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 4 Assignment Solutions || Jul-Dec 2022

  6. Nptel Principles of Management Assignment -5 Solutions 2024

COMMENTS

  1. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024

    NPTEL Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024. 1. Statement 1: To improve the flow of communication is a qualitative objective. Statement 2: To produce 2000 units of cars in the first quarter is a verifiable objective.

  2. NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers

    NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers:- In this post, we have provided the answers to the NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5. All the answers are provided here on the basis of data available on the internet. NPTEL Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2022 Q1.

  3. NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022

    NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers:- Q1. _________________ is a process by which individuals organize and interpret their sensory impressions in order to give meaning to their environment. Answer: b Q2. Which of the following is not a factor that influence a perceiver: Answer: c Q3.

  4. Principles of Management

    Q1. Who has described 'organization is the process of identifying and grouping work to be performed, defining and delegating responsibility and authority and establishing relationships for the purpose of enabling people to work most effectively together in accomplishing objectives?' a) P. Drucker b) Oliver Sheldon c) Louis Allen d) H. Simon Q2.

  5. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment Solutions 2023 || Jan

    67 views NPTEL Principles of Management Week-5 Assignment-5 Probable Solutions 2023 MJ tutorial 119 views Principle of Management | Assignment 5| Most Probable Answer | Nptel...

  6. NPTEL :: Management

    NPTEL provides E-learning through online Web and Video courses various streams.

  7. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment Solutions || Jul-Dec

    0:00 / 1:26 NPTEL Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment Solutions || Jul-Dec 2022 OP Educore 4.59K subscribers Subscribe Subscribed Like 4.6K views 1 year ago Nptel NPTEL...

  8. principle of management 2023 all assignments with answers

    NPTEL Course: Principles of Management Week 5: Assignment-Identify the group where members are brought together in a face-to-face setting, a problem outlined, and asked to come up with as many alternatives as possible: a) Nominal groups b) Interacting groups c) Delphi groups d) Command groups. Answer: Nominal groups

  9. Principles of Management

    Principles of Management - Assignment-11 Solution Released Dear Participants, The Assignment-11 of Week- 11 Solution for the course Principles of Management has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

  10. Principles Of Management

    Thanks & Regards, -NPTEL Team. Principles Of Management - 9.10.11 & 12 Solutions Released - 9.10.11 & 12 Solutions Released. Dear Participants, The Assignment - 9.10.11 & 12 of Week - 9.10.11& 12 Solution for the course Principles Of Management has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your ...

  11. NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022NPTEL ...

    0:00 / 2:02 NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 Answers 2022NPTEL Principles of Management Assignment 5 GP Mix Creation 902 subscribers Subscribe 235 views 1 year ago...

  12. Assignment 5.pdf

    View Assignment 5.pdf from MGMT MISC at Patrick Henry Community College. NPTEL Course: Principles of Management Week 5: Assignment-5 1. _ is a process by which individuals organize and interpret AI Homework Help

  13. Principles of Management

    Principles of Management. About the course: The course provides an overview of management and its evolution. It examines management functions of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling and its impact on the business organization. It discusses necessary skills and functions required for efficient manager in contemporary business environment.

  14. PDF noc21 mg30 assignment Week 10

    NPTEL of Management Course outline How does an NPTEL online course work? week O week 1 week 2 week 3 week 4 ... Lecture 49 : Leadership Sty es Of Managers - Ill Lecture 50 : Leadership Sty es Of Managers - IV Quiz : Assignment 10 Solution for Assignment 10 week 11 week 12 ... Team management No, the answer is incorrect. Score: O ...

  15. Week5Principles of Management|Assignment5ANSWERS|NPTEL Swayam ...

    #nptel #swayam #nptel2024 #nptelanswer #nptelcourseanswers #nptelquiz #nptelquizsolution#principlesofmanagement

  16. Nptel Principles Of Management Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers

    These are Principles of Management Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers Q1. Identify the group where members are brought together in a face-to-face setting, a problem outlined, and asked to come up with as many alternatives as possible.

  17. Principles of Management

    NPTEL: Principles of Management- Week-5 content is live now !! ... NPTEL: Principles of Management: Assignment 0 released only for practice purpose ... Anyone who knows the answers can reply to anyone's post and the course instructor/TA will also respond to your queries.

  18. NPTEL Assignment Answers And Solutions Jan-Apr 2024 Progiez

    Category: NPTEL Introduction To Industry 4.0 And Industrial Internet Of Things | Week 5 Data Base Management System | Week 5 An Introduction to Artificial Intelligence | Week 5 The Joy of Computing using Python | Week 5 The Joy of Computing using Python | Week 4 Software Testing | Week 4 Soft Skills Development | Week 5

  19. NPTEL Forests and their Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024

    NPTEL Forests and their Management Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024. 1. the frequency of flyovers is an indicator of. spatial resolution; temporal resolution; ... NPTEL Water and waste water treatment Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024; Popular Categories. Trending: Admission: BEU: BEU Syllabus: BEU PYQ: Results: University: College Lists: Whatsapp ...

  20. Principles Of Management

    Principles Of Management | Week 5 Assignment Solution Answers 2024 | NPTEL | SWAYAM |Your Queries : principles of management week 1 assignment answersprincip...

  21. NPTEL Cloud Computing Week 5 Assignment Answers 2024

    Answer:-For Answer Click HereQ6. A third-party application runs in the cloud for 12 hours/day. At the end of one month [30 days], it was found that the cloud service suffered 5 outages of durations: 1 hour 30 minutes, 30 minutes, 2 hours 15 minutes, 1 hour 45 minutes and T hours, each on different days over the service period.

  22. Principles of Mangement Assignment Week 5 Answer || Nptel Principles of

    © 2024 Google LLC Principles of Mangement Assignment Week 5 Answer || Nptel Principles of Management Week 5 #nptel #nptel2023 #mrethic #nptelsolution #nptelprogrammingsolution...

  23. Principles of Management

    Week 1: Management: Definition, nature, purpose and scope of management, Skills and roles of a Manager, functions, principles; Evolution of Management Thought, Scientific Management. Week 3: Decision-Making: Process, Simon's model of decision making, creative problem solving, group decision making. Week 5: Organizing: Organizational design ...

  24. Principles Of Management

    For Future Updates and Doubts :Join Telegram channel : https://t.me/Avg_EngineerIf you have any doubts , pls ask in the comment section.Like and Subscribe.Th...

  25. Principles of Management

    Principles of Management. Watch on. The course provides an overview of management and its evolution. It examines management functions of planning, organizing, leading, and controlling and its impact on the business organization. It discusses necessary skills and functions required for efficient manager in contemporary business environment.

  26. NPTEL Principles of Management Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

    NPTEL Principles of Management Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024. 1. Statement 1: To improve the flow of communication is a qualitative objective. Statement 2: To produce 2000 units of cars in the first quarter is a verifiable objective.

  27. Data Base Management System Week 5 || NPTEL ANSWERS 2024 #nptel #

    Data Base Management System Week 5 || NPTEL ANSWERS 2024 #nptel #nptel2024 || NPTEL 2024ABOUT THE COURSE : "Data Base Management System"Welcome to our latest...